Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section.

Constitution of the School Governing Body

 

Governors                                                                   Date of Appointment                                     Term of Office End Date

 

Foundation Governors

Mr Giles Bowring (Vice-Chair)                                      19 October 2020                                              18 October 2024                                      Mrs Maria Farrer                                                           16 November 2020                                          15 November 2024

(Mr Mark Hutchinson                                                     27 February 2017                                            Term ended 26 February 2021)

Dr Lindsey Smith (Chair)                                               01 March 2018                                                28 February 2022

Miss Sarah Williamson                                                  09 March 2018                                                08 March 2022

     

                                                                                             

Ex-officio Foundation Governor

Revd John Davies                                                         15 June 2018                                                  N/A

 

 

Local Authority Governor

Dr Keeley Crockett                                                         28 March 2017                                                27 March 2021

 

                                                                                                               

Parent Governors

Mrs Sarah Brownlee                                                      23 November 2020                                          22 November 2024

Ms Stephanie Hughes                                                   07 December 2017                                          06 December 2021

 

 

Staff Governors

Miss Lisa Allan                                                               25 January 2021                                             24 January 2025

Miss Jo Brookes (Headteacher)                                     September 2014         

(Mrs Suzanne Parker                                                     September 2018                                             Resigned June 2020)

                                                         

 

Finance & Premises Committee

Mr Giles Bowring (Chair)

Miss Jo Brookes

(Interim Headteacher Mr Jonny Davies Autumn Term 2020 only)

Dr Keeley Crockett

(Mr Mark Hutchinson Term ended 26 February 2021)

Dr Lindsey Smith

 

 

School Improvement Committee

Miss Jo Brookes

(Interim Headteacher Mr Jonny Davies Autumn Term 2020 only)

Dr Keeley Crockett

Dr Lindsey Smith

Miss Sarah Williamson (Chair)

 

 

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests

None declared

There are no declarations of relationships with staff or governance of other establishments.

 

 

 

Register of Governors’ Meetings 2019/20 Academic Year

 

Full Governing Body Meetings

 

 

 

Name of Governor

4.10.19

13.12.19

13.3.20

20.5.20

10.6.20 3.7.20

Mr Mark Hutchinson

X X Apologies X X Apologies

Miss Jo Brookes

X X X X X X

Mrs Suzanne Parker

Apologies Apologies Apologies Apologies Resigned  

Miss Sarah Williamson

X X X X X X

Dr Keeley Crockett

Apologies X X X Apologies X

Revd John Davies

X Apologies X X X Apologies

Mr Giles Bowring

X X X Apologies X X

Mrs Shirley Chapman

X X X X X X

Mrs Lindsey Smith

X X X X X X

Mrs Steph Hughes

X Apologies X X X X

Mr Michael Honor

Apologies X X X Apologies X

 

Finance and Premises Committee

Name of Governor

25.11.19 13.3.20 13.5.20

Mr Mark Hutchinson

Apologies Apologies X

Mrs Shirley Chapman

X X X

Dr Keeley Crockett

Apologies X X

Mrs Lindsey Smith

X X X

Mr Giles Bowring

X X X

Miss Jo Brookes

X X X
Top